2017 Category Winners & Highly Commended

Best Social Enterprise Award

Winner: Southern Area Hospice


Highly Commended: Cycle Recycle

Sponsored by Newry & Mourne Enterprise Agency

 

 

Best Pub Award

Winner: The Bridge Bar

Highly Commended: The Bank Bar

Sponsored by Q Radio

Best Green Business Award

Winner: Deli Lites Ireland

Highly Commended: Cunningham Butchers & Foodhall

Sponsored by Canal Court Hotel

Best Tourism Business Award

Winners: Leitrim Hill Bed & Breakfast


Highly Commended: The Funhouse

Sponsored by Ryco Marketing

Best Use of Social Media Award

Winner: McCooey’s Newry


Highly Commended: Zen Orthodontics
Sponsored by Newry Junior Chamber

Best Customer Service Award – (Multiple Retailer)

Winner: Lush Fresh Hand-Made Cosmetics


Highly Commended: The Perfume Shop, Specsavers

Sponsored by the Quays Shopping & Leisure Centre

Best Marketing Initiative Award

Winner: Buttercrane Shopping Centre 


Highly Commended: The Funhouse
Sponsored by the Newry Democrat

Best Innovative Business Award

Winner: BlueZone Technologies


Highly Commended: PKF-FPM

Sponsored by First Derivatives

Best Export Business Award

Winner: Re-Gen Waste


Highly Commended: CGDM Construction, Kukoon Rugs

Sponsored by Norbrook

Best Young Entrepreneur Award

Winner: Cathal Grant, James Cunningham


Highly Commended: Michael Nugent
Sponsored by O’Hare & McGovern Ltd

Best New Business Award

Winner: BlueZone Technologies


Highly Commended: Finegan & Son

Sponsored by Damolly Developments

Best Customer Service Award - Independent Retailer

Winner: Jack Murphy Jewellers


Highly Commended: Berling, Cherrypic

Sponsored by Newry BID

Best Place to Eat Award

Winner (Restaurant & Bistro): Old Mill Restaurant
Winner (Cafe & Tea Room): The Shelbourne


Highly Commended (Restaurant & Bistro): The Whistledown Hotel
Highly Commended (Cafe & Tea Room): The Sweet Pea Cafe

Sponsored by Autoline

Best Small Business Award

Winner: Smet Building Products Ltd.


Highly Commended: Jack Murphy Jewellers, Younique
Sponsored by Translink

Best Business Growth Award

Winner: Around Noon


Highly Commended: CGDM Construction

Sponsored by Southern Regional College

Best Customer Service Award - Service Sector

Winner: The Shelbourne


Highly Commended: Health Matters (Health & Safety) Ltd, PKF-FPM, Zen Orthodontics

Sponsored by Boots Ireland

Best Family Business Award

Winner: The McAllister Group


Highly Commended: T. Downey & Sons, Cunningham Butchers & Foodhall

Sponsored by First Trust Bank

Best Use of Technology Award

Winner: Specsavers Newry


Highly Commended: Records Doctor, BlueZone Technologies
Sponsored by BT

Best Place to Work Award

Winner: PKF-FPM Accountants Ltd.


Highly Commended: JMK Solicitors, Autoline

Sponsored by The Irish News

The Greater Newry Diaspora Award

Winner: Jim Clerkin


Sponsored by UK Export Finance

Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Newry Area Award

Winner: Jerome Mullen


Sponsored by Buttercrane Shopping Centre